eProktor Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy tells you about how we use and protect your personal information when accessing or using our online services through our customer’s websites, in particular   https://learn.barceducation.org/course-login  (“Customer Websites”). We want you to feel secure when visiting Customer Websites and are committed to maintaining your privacy when doing so. The following provides an overview of how we protect your privacy during your visit.

What kind of Personal Data do we gather?

We may collect and store the following personal information (the “Personal Data”) depending on the sequence and/or use of Customer Websites:

  • registration to Customer Websites
  •  name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other information as part of the registration form’s completion, if any;
  • subscription to use Customer Websites:
  • credit card, credit card numbers, billing information and expiration dates as part of the subscription payment by credit card, if any;
  • access and use of our services: any Personal Data you choose to submit to Customer Websites;
  • any transactional information based on your activities on Customer Websites and content you generate or that relates to your account;
  • discussions, chats, disputes resolution, correspondence through Customer Websites and correspondence sent to us;
  • other information from your interaction with Customer Websites, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from websites, IP address and standard log information;
  • other supplemental information from third parties: for example, if the information you provide cannot be verified, we may ask you to send us additional information.If you choose to provide us with Personal Data, you consent to the transfer and storage of this Personal Data on our servers located in Switzerland.
  • This Privacy Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of Personal Data we collect from you. If you disclose Personal Data to users of Customer Websites or to any others parties, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the Personal Data you disclose to them. We cannot be held liable for any damages resulting from the disclosure of Personal Data to users of Customer Websites or to any others parties.

How do we use this Personal Data?

Ny using this service. you agree that we may use your Personal Data to:

  •  provide the services and customer support you request;
  •  improve our marketing and promotional effort, to statistically analyze site usage;
  •  improve our content and services offerings;
  • customize our site’s content, layout and service specifically for you;
  • gather aggregate statistical information about our site and users, such as IP addresses, browser software, operating system, pages viewed, number of sessions, unique visitors and so forth;
  •  resolve disputes and troubleshoot issues;
  • prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce our Terms of Use;
  •  tell you about targeted marketing, services updates and promotional offers; and compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

We do not sell, rent your Personal Data to third parties for their marketing purposes and will only disclose your Personal Data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and/or with your explicit consent. Nevertheless and subject to applicable law, we can use specific information for business partners to develop business and to provide better services. We may also use Personal Data for other purposes, which we would describe to you at the point we collect the information.

The processing of Personal Data will be made in accordance with the mandatory terms of the Swiss Data Protection law (RS 235.1 Loi fédérale sur la protection des données (LPD) dated 19th June 1992) and any modification thereto, such as, in particular, the right to receive confirmation as to the existence or non-existence of such Personal Data, the manner in which such Personal Data is used, the right to obtain the communication, in an understandable form, of the processed Personal Data and of their origin, together with information regarding the motives for processing such Personal Data.

Do we disclose Personal Data?

We may share your Personal Data with:

  • services providers under contract who help with our business operations, such as fraud investigations or bill collection;
  •  other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your Personal Data;
  •  law enforcement or other governmental officials, in response to a request relating to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any other claims (for example that a listing or other content violates the rights of others). In such events, we will disclose Personal Data relevant to the investigation;
  • Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity

Subject to applicable law, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Data to relevant authorities where we have reason to believe that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be infringing or threatening to infringe, or who may otherwise be causing injury to or interference with, the title, rights, interests or property of our company, our users, customers, partners, other web site users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. If we have reason to believe that a user is in breach of the Terms of Use or any other agreement with us or any our policies, then we reserve the right to make public or otherwise disclose such user’s Personal Data in order to pursue our claim or prevent further injury.

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies (small files of information placed on your computer), which save and retrieve information about your visit to Customer Websites, how you entered Customer Websites, how you navigated through Customer Websites and what information was of interest to you to help us analyzing Customer Websites flow, customize our services content and advertising measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

A few important things you should know about cookies are that:

  •  Most cookies are “session cookies” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your computer at the end of a session.
  • You are always free to disable cookies on your computer by changing the setting in preferences or options menu in your browser, although doing so may interfere with your use of Customer Websites or services.

What about spam?
You are prohibited to use Customer Websites, services and communication tools to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our Terms of Use. We reserve the right to filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

Any user can view your Personal Data through your account which is protected by and ID and password. Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do, not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your Personal Data with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the same of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Data and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Data on Customer Websites to:

  •  prevent unauthorized access, alteration, damage; or
  • maintain Personal Data accuracy and ensure correct use of it.

You should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that Personal Data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

Do we give you access to your Personal Data?

Subject to applicable law, you are entitled to know whether we hold Personal Data about you and, if we do so, to have access to that Personal Data. Depending on Customer Websites, you can either (i) see, review or change most of your Personal Data or (i) require your Personal Data to be changed if it not accurate any more.

You are responsible that your Personal Data is accurate and updated. Upon your request, we will close your account and remove your Personal Data from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and subject to applicable law.

How long do we retain Personal Data?

For security and quality purposes, we may close your account if there is no activity over a period of 12 months on your account.Subject to applicable law, we do retain Personal Data from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent law, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.


What about changes to Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on Customer Websites. All amended terms automatically take at the time they are posted on Customer Websites.  

By using the eProktor services on the Customer Websites,  you agree to the above detailed terms and conditions of use.